Privacy Policy

This statement discloses the privacy practices for this website.

PRIVACY POLICY 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and understand the need for appropriate protection of all personal information provided by you to us. This Privacy Policy has been created in order that you understand the importance that we attach to this issue and our commitment to ensure that we comply with legislation in this area.  

By providing us with your personal data, you consent, agree and accept that we, as well as our respective representatives and/or agents may collect, use, disclose and share among ourselves your personal data as described in this policy. 

WHO WE ARE 

Dynamic Events 

Company Registration No : 437526 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? 

We collect information about you when you contact us via our ‘Quick Quote’ section or via our ‘Contact Us’. Personal information will also be collected when you book an event with us. We will need to collect this data to ensure we can communicate with you in regards to planning your chosen activity / event. We may collect this information about you and your booking over the phone or via electronic form. 

We may also collect information from you at networking and industry events to subscribe to any of our marketing communications. Some of the information we collect may be classed as personal data, that is, it is information about an individual who can be identified from it.  It may be collected any time you submit it to us, whatever the reason may be. 

 

 

In doing business with you, typically we will collect: 

  • Full Name, Company, Email Address, Telephone number 
  • General information about your group – Nationality of group, Age Group, Number of people in the group. 
  • We collect payment card information from you should you choose to use this form of payment for purchasing or guaranteeing use of our products and services.   

 

If you provide us with any personal data relating to any third party (e.g. information about your spouse, children, employees or colleagues) for particular purposes, by submitting such information to us, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes. 

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU? 

We use the information we collect about you to process your bookings, answer your queries, and provide information to our event partners regarding your booking and processing of your event.  

With your consent, we will contact you via our marketing and sales channels (email/ phone/ social media platform about other related products and services we think may be of interest to you.  Our marketing communications are generally sent by email but we may sometimes use other methods of delivery such as social media or SMS.  

We may use your information to meet and comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on us; and for purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.  

We sometimes engage the services of trusted third parties to process the information collected by generating anonymised statistics to assist us with our marketing campaigns and business analysis.  We do not disclose this anonymised data outside of our business group.  It is not possible for the business to identify an individual from such anonymised data presented in our internal reports. 

DATA SHARING 

We share your data with members of the Dynamic Events team for booking purposes. Where we use contracted and trusted third parties to facilitate our provision of services and offers, we will also share your data with those parties for that purpose.  This includes the processing and delivery of marketing communications to you. These companies include but are not limited to Salesforce, Paradot Facebook.  

Third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions as directed by us and not for other purposes.   

We do not share your data with any third parties outside of the above processing arrangements and we do not share your data with any business external to our group for their own marketing purposes.  From the data we collect, you should only ever receive marketing communications from Dynamic Events.  

We may also disclose personal data as permitted or required by law.  For instance, if asked by the authorities, such as the An Garda Síochána  or other Government Agencies. We may share your personal data with them for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime and in legal compliance with data protection laws and the General Data Protection Regulations.  Information is not shared with them outside of this purpose. 

TRANSACTION AND INFORMATION SECURITY 

We understand how important it is to securely store any information that you provide.  Dynamic Events take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.  As part of our security measures, we use encryption technologies for transactions processed within our company. 

You can tell whether a page is secure as ‘https’ will replace the ‘http’ at the front of the www.dynamicevents.ie  in your browser address window. A small locked padlock will also appear either in the bottom bar of your browser window or alongside the browser address, depending upon which browser software and version you are using.  

Whilst we take reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be totally guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the complete security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us whilst in transit.  Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.  

We use Global Payments Inc. for our online and credit card payment which is secure and GDPR compliant, please see below link for details; https://www.globalpaymentsinc.com/en-ie/accept-payments/ecommerce/gdpr   

MARKETING 

We work continually to ensure our marketing communication to you is relevant and appropriate to your needs and likes. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted, you can unsubscribe by any of the following methods: 

  • selecting the UNSUBSCRIBE link included in our emails or on our website; 
  • contacting our Marketing Team on the email addresses below: 
  • info@dynamicevent.ie 

 

COOKIE TECHNOLOGY 

We use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses.  

Cookies are not harmful to your computer, and they cannot contain viruses. Cookies have a life span of six months, but if you want to delete them before they expire, you can via the settings in your browser. We use the information we collect from cookies to learn more about our website visitors through Google Analytics; such as finding out where our traffic comes from, which pages are most interesting, how many visitors and how visitors use our site. Google Analytics collects no personal data such as name or email address. Read more about how Google Analytics collects information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided . 

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website, though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information. 

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising based on cookies.  If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/or http://www.youronlinechoices.com. You may opt out by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic advertisements. 

We also use storage technologies like Salesforce Pardot and Google remarketing technology. This tool allows us to understand and deliver ads that are more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you viewed this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. You can opt out of this type of advertising in your browser and cookie settings or by notifying us directly. 

 

BUSINESS TRANSFER 

In the event that our business is transferred, sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and may be passed to the new owners of the business. 

ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You have a right to access a copy of the information which we hold about you.  If you would like to do this, please email or write to us at the following address.  We will process your request in line with the guidelines provided by the Data Commissioner of Ireland https://www.dataprotection.ie and GDPR. 

Data Controller 
Unit 8 

Burgage House 

Blessington 

Co Wicklow 

Ireland 

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You are able to make amendments, or withdraw your consent for use, by contacting us at info@dynamicevents.ie, writing to us at Dynamic Events, Unit 8, Burgage House, Blessington, Co Wicklow, Ireland or my contacting us on tel: +353 (0) 45 891 100 

RETENTION OF INFORMATION 

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. 

Will we continue to send you relevant marketing information unless you unsubscribe via email or contact us directly.